Blog IICA

Evidences

29 results

Cows in first, second or more calvings

12/07/2024 Go to Evidence

Proportion of cows with first, second, or more calvings in El Salvador: First-calf cows: 40%; Second-calf cows: 26%; Three-calf or more cows: 34% (Castro-Montoya, 2023)

Curvas de lactancia en El Salvador y otros parámetros productivos - Joaquín Castro-Montoya - Congreso lechero 2023

Herd size and milking cows by production system

15/05/2024 Go to Evidence

In El Salvador, herd median (average number of milking cows in parentheses): Dairy: 285 (131) Beef cattle: 8.5 (0) Dual-purpose cattle: -Large extensions: 69 (21.8) -Medium extensions: 51 (17.5) -Small extensions: 23 (7.8) -Subsistence - high density: 15 (4.7) -Subsistence - low density: 10 (3.6) (IICA, 2024)

Mediana del hato (en paréntesis el promedio de vacas en ordeño): Lechería: 285 (131) Ganadería de carne: 8.5 (0) Ganadería de doble propósito: -Extensiones grandes: 69 (21.8) -Extensiones medianas: 51 (17.5) -Extensiones pequeñas: 23 (7.8) -Subsistencia - alta densidad: 15 (4.7) -Subsistencia - baja densidad: 10 (3.6)

Ampliación y actualización del perfil del productor y sistemas de producción a nivel nacional en el rubro de ganadería bovina

GHG emissions bovine livestock El Salvador

17/03/2024 Go to Evidence

Total annual emissions: 2,449,672 t CO2-Eq Breakdown: 175,297 t CO2-Eq nitrous oxide (fertilizers) 790,465 t CO2-Eq manure management (608,871 t CO2-Eq methane and 181,594 t CO2-Eq nitrous oxide) 1,483,910 t CO2-Eq enteric fermentation) (IICA, 2024)

NAMA ganadera bovina El Salvador

Milk yield by production system

15/03/2024 Go to Evidence

In El Salvador, for dairy farming: 21.8 L/d In dual purpose large extensions: 5.7 L/d In dual purpose medium extensions: 7.9 L/d In dual purpose small extensions: 5.6 L/d In dual purpose subsistence - high density: 5.6 L/d In dual purpose subsistence - low density: 6.0 L/d In beef cattle farming: not applicable (IICA, 2024)

En lechería: 21.8 L/d En Doble propósito de extensiones grandes: 5.7 L/d En Doble propósito de extensiones medianas: 7.9 L/d En Doble propósito de extensiones pequeñas: 5.6 L/d En Doble propósito de subsistencia - alta densidad: 5.6 L/d En Doble propósito de subsistencia - baja densidad: 6.0 L/d En ganadería de carne: no aplica

Ampliación y actualización del perfil del productor y sistemas de producción a nivel nacional en el rubro de ganadería bovina

Women cattle producers in El Salvador

15/03/2024 Go to Evidence

Proportion of women producers by production system: Dairy: 5% Beef cattle: 35% Dual-purpose cattle -Large areas: 6% -Medium areas: 12% -Small areas: 17% -Subsistence - high density: 23% -Subsistence - low density: 19% (IICA, 2024)

Proporción de mujeres productoras por sistema de producción: Lechería: 5 % Ganadería de carne: 35 % Ganadería de doble propósito -Extensiones grandes: 6% -Extensiones medianas: 12% -Extensiones pequeñas: 17% -Subsistencia - alta densidad: 23% -Subsistencia - baja densidad: 19 %

Ampliación y actualización del perfil del productor y sistemas de producción a nivel nacional en el rubro de ganadería bovina